1. INTRODUCTION





Integrity Real Estate (Yarra Valley) Pty Ltd, is committed to the protection of your personal privacy and have adopted this policy to protect your personal information. Integrity Real Estate is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy describes the information we collect and hold, how we use that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct any such information.





2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION





Property owners We may collect personal information about you if you invite us to provide you with a market report or appraisal for your property or if you appoint us as your real estate agent for the purposes of leasing, managing or selling your property. We will require your personal information and property details in order to provide you with our services. We may also collect property details from third parties such as government authorities and data analysis websites. If you would prefer not to provide your personal information, then we may refuse to provide you with our services.





Buyers and tenants – We may collect personal information from you if you rent or buy a property through us, engage with us to do so or choose to subscribe for property alerts, newsletters and similar content, or submit an enquiry about a property for sale or rent through either our website or another third-party website containing property listings marketed by us. Information requested may include your contact details and other personal information required for inclusion in a contract of sale, or for contact tracing in line with the government requirements for Covid-19. If you apply to lease a property that we manage, we will collect details to evaluate your tenancy application. Before you may enter a property for an open for inspection, you will be asked to provide your name, telephone number, email address and suburb. If you would prefer not to provide your personal information, then we may refuse you entry or permission to inspect a property.





Website visitors and content subscribers – You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through our website, to purchase such products and services, to submit enquiries about properties for sale or lease, to request a property appraisal and to receive newsletters and alerts. This personal information may include details such as your name, contact number and email address, the products and services you are interested in, or require more information about your location or requirements.





We seek information through our website either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services, or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.





Social Media – We may collect personal information from you when you visit and engage with any of our social media sites, including by not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Google and YouTube. If you choose to follow and engage with our social media accounts we will receive your name, username or page name. Subject to your individual privacy settings we may also be granted to access to your social media account information including but not limited to where you like, comment, subscribe or follow our social media accounts or similar advertising material.





We will continue to hold personal information that we collect about you unless you request that we unsubscribe you from our services or remove your personal information from our database.





3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION





If you appoint us to lease, manage or sell a property, we will use your personal information for that purpose. We will also use this information to help us maintain contact with you both during and after the sale of the property.





If you enquire about a property that we have available for rent or sale or you attend an open for inspection we may hold and use your personal information:





  • For your safety and security, the security of the occupants of the property and the safety and security of our staff;
  • To report to the vendor on who inspected the property;
  • To provide additional information in relation to the property to you, unless you advise us otherwise;
  • If an accident occurs or the property sustains damage, to provide information to relevant authorities, including but not limited to ambulance and hospital staff, police, and insurers;
  • If a crime is committed or is suspected of being committed at the property, to provide information to relevant authorities, including but not limited to ambulance and hospital staff, police, and insurers;
  • To enable us to promote other properties we have for sale or lease and to offer you local area market information, a property appraisal or our property management services; and
  • To contact trace close contacts for the Victorian Government in the event of a COVID-19 outbreak.




If you make a tenancy application, we may use the information to evaluate your application and we may also disclose the information to a landlord for that purpose.





The personal information you submit when requesting services or making enquiries through our website is used:





  • To promote and provide you with our products and services;
  • To provide you with information, newsletters or other communications requested by you.




The information we collect through tracking cookies on our website and social media accounts may also be used to determine demographics, usage patterns and statistics. We use this information to help us understand your interests, needs and preferences so that we can personalise your experience when engaging with our company. We also collect this information to enable us to promote our products and services to you online and on social media.





Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law, such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.





4. SECURITY OF INFORMATION





We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure of data. For example, your personal information will be maintained in a secure environment which is password protected and can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your own risk.





5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO INFORMATION





You may request access at any time to the personal information that we hold about you. If any information is incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date please advise us and we will update it accordingly.





6. HOW TO CONTACT US





If you have any concerns or questions about how your information is collected and used, or would like to opt-out of direct marketing promotions, please use the contact details as found in this website, alternatively please email us at info@integrityrealestate.com.au.





7. COMPLAINTS





If you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs, you may wish to lodge a complaint. To do so please contact our Director via the contact details on our website. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response and resolution. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.